Tuesday, October 14, 2008

From The Jeff Files...

Yes, it's another of my brother-in-law, Jeff's, endlessly forwarded emails. I thought this one kind of puts this year's political discussions and predictions into perspective, doesn't it?



Comments Made in the Year 1955!

'If they think I'll pay 50 cents for a hair cut, forget it.'

cat'I'll tell you one thing, if things keep going the way they are, it's going to be impossible to buy a week's groceries for $20.00.'

'Have you seen the new cars coming out next year? It won't be long before $2,000.00 will only buy a used one.'

'If cigarettes keep going up in price, I'm going to quit. A quarter a pack is ridiculous.

'Did you hear the post office is thinking about charging a dime just to mail a letter?'

'If they raise the minimum wage to $1.00, nobody will be able to hire outside help at the store.'

Political Picture - Gas Station'When I first started driving, who would have thought gas would someday cost 29 cents a gallon. Guess we'd be better off leaving the car in the garage.'

'Kids today are impossible. Those duck tail hair cuts make it impossible to stay groomed. Next thing you know, boys will be wearing their hair as long as the girls.'

'I'm afraid to send my kids to the movies any more. Ever since they let Clark Gable get by with saying DAMN in GONE WITH THE WIND, it seems every new movie has either HELL of DAMN in it.'

'I read the other day where some scientist thinks it's possible to put a man on the moon by the end of the century. They even have some fellows they call astronauts preparing for it down in Texas..'

'Did you see where some baseball player just signed a contract for $75,000 a year just to play ball? It wouldn't surprise me if someday they'll be making more than the President.'

'I never thought I'd see the day all our kitchen appliances would be electric. They are even making electric typewriters now.'

Obama Pictures and McCain Pictures'It's too bad things are so tough nowadays. I see where a few married women are having to work to make ends meet.'

'It won't be long before young couples are going to have to hire someone to watch their kids so they can both work.'

'Marriage doesn't mean a thing any more, those Hollywood stars seem to be getting divorced at the drop of a hat.'

'I'm afraid the Volkswagen car is going to open the door to a whole lot of foreign business.'

'Thank goodness I won't live to see the day when the Government takes half our income in taxes. I sometimes wonder if we are electing the best people to congress.'

'The drive-in restaurant is convenient in nice weather, but I seriously doubt they will ever catch on.'

'There is no sense going to Lincoln or Omaha anymore for a weekend, it costs nearly $15.00 a night to stay in a hotel.'

Obama Pictures and McCain Pictures'No one can afford to be sick anymore, at $35.00 a day in the hospital it's too rich for my blood.'

5 comments:

MB (Leah) said...

Heh- I remember when I was a teen working as a nurses aid and them old folks used to go on about "I remember when coffee was $.05 a cup."

I used to roll my eyes and think, yeah, well, it's 1975 so the coffee is $.30 a cup now. What can I tell ya?

OMG, now I'm one of those old people. LOL

It almost seems like how high can prices go really until it's too expensive to even live?

I remember my parents telling me that they bought the house I grew up in for $13,000 in 1960. They sold it in 1974 for $35,000 and now it's worth like $450,000. WTF? LOL

Bev(QB) said...

Tim and I crack our kids up when we tell stories about searching for change and pulling up to the FULL SERVICE stations and getting a dollar's worth of gas. I don't know which thing boggles their minds more-- the thought of a full service station or the thought that you could get 3-4 gallons of gas for a buck. I mean, really, they are both completely foreign concepts to them!

JenB said...

I remember when $20 would buy nearly 20 gallons of gas...and I'm only 27!

My dad quit smoking when the price of cigarettes jumped to 50 cents a pack.

*sigh*

MB (Leah) said...

OH that cracks me up. It reminds me of 2 Christmas' ago when I was video taping my nephew sorting through his PS games and what he was gonna give away. We started joking and he said to me, "my kids are gonna go, 'dad, you had a play station?', and they're gonna think I was such a looser." LOL

Then I started joking that yeah, you're gonna have to tell your kids one day, "well, when I was growing up we actually had to put a video into a VCR to watch movies"

I remember being so excited when cassette tapes hit the market. Damn, that makes me feel old. LOL

Bev(QB) said...

LOLOLOLOL! And we used to have to get up and walk over to change the channels!

That reminds me of once, when our now 22 year old daughter was maybe 7 or so, I had to take her to after hours care at our doctor's office. They had a small, ancient TV on a stand in the corner and since we were the only ones there, I told her to go ahead and put something else on. So she walks over to the TV, stands there a few seconds, walks back and says "How do you change the channel?" I was confused by her question until I looked at the TV and realized she had never seen DIALS on a TV before and had no clue how to operate it without push buttons!